Free Delivery on all orders over £100

Privacy & Cookie Policy

This website (https://www.saxonriding.co.uk/), hereinafter referred to as the “website” is owned by WEATHERBEETA LIMITED (hereafter “Business”), a Company registered in England and Wales.

We take user privacy seriously and take reasonable efforts to protect it. We have created this Privacy Policy (hereafter “Policy”) in order to share with you our policy on data collection and use practices. AS MORE CLEARLY DEFINED HEREIN, WE WILL NEVER KNOWINGLY SELL OR ASSIGN YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITHOUT YOUR KNOWLEDGE AND/OR APPROVAL.

By using, registering or placing an order on the website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your personal data under the terms of this Policy.

It is important that you read this Policy, together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy that we may provide on occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Policy should be read together with the Terms and Conditions of Use.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Our Registration Number is: Z5367564. For more information, visit the ICO website. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018, the Data Controller is WEATHERBEETA LIMITED of Unit 9, Somerville Court, Banbury Business Park, Adderbury, Banbury, Oxfordshire OX17 3SN, (info@weatherbeeta.co.uk). Weatherbeeta is responsible for the processing of your personal data.

Contact Details

If you have any questions about this Policy, or our privacy practices, please contact us in one of the following ways:

Full name of legal entity: Weatherbeeta Limited

Email: info@weatherbeeta.co.uk

Postal address: Unit 9, Somerville Court, Banbury Business Park, Adderbury, Banbury, Oxfordshire, OX17 3SN.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the ICO (see details above). However, we would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

What data does the Business collect?

When you visit, register or order products or services on the website, you may be asked to, or of your own volition, provide personal data, or personal information, which means information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

The Business may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you, which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data: includes your title, first name, surname, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data: includes your email address, billing address, delivery address and phone number.
  • Transaction Data: includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data: includes your internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access the website.
  • Profile Data: includes purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences and any feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data: includes information about how you use the website, products and services and any text that you may upload.
  • Marketing and Communications Data: includes your preference in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.
  • We do not hold any financial data as this is processed either through PayPal, Duologi or Stripe. We will only receive details of amounts paid or refunded, as appropriate.  

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How is your personal data collected

We use different methods to collect data from and about you, including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity and Contact Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • purchase our products or services;
    • create an account on our website;
    • subscribe to our newsletter;
    • request marketing to be sent to you;
    • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
    • give us feedback or contact us.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy below for further details.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
  • Technical Data from analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU (Aggregated Data only);
  • Contact and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as PayPal, Duologi and Stripe based inside the EU.

 

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, the Business will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you, e.g. to fulfil a sale of a product or service, which may include sharing such information with our partners, carriers and suppliers, or to respond to other enquires or requests by you. This also includes managing your payments;
  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests, e.g. to notify you of changes to our terms or privacy policy, asking you to leave a review or take a survey, or to enable you to partake in a prizedraw or competition, or to  make suggestions and recommendations to you about products or services that may be of interest to you, or for training and quality purposes (such as call recording); or
  • where we need to comply with a legal obligation, e.g. where there is a product recall.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

Marketing

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will obtain your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising

 

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

 

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or you have opted in for receiving that marketing.

The Business regularly sends out a Newsletter via email (hereinafter "Newsletter") to all Users (unless they have ‘opted-out’). In these Newsletters, we may inform you about new features from WEATHERBEETA LIMITED and about upcoming events or special promotions.

We will obtain your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting customer service at info@weatherbeeta.co.uk or clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any of our emails. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

 

Disclosures of your personal data

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes described above.

  • Internal Third Parties. This includes members of the Business’ group from time to time acting as controllers and/or processors and who are based in the UK and the USA and provide IT, system administration and marketing services and undertake leadership reporting.
  • External Third parties. This includes:
    • Service Providers acting as processors (including our systems administration and IT service providers), based in UK;
    • Professional advisers acting as controllers (including lawyers, auditors and insurers who provide legal, insurance and accounting services), based in the UK.
    • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities, acting as controllers based in the UK who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Specific Third Parties such as:
    • Dotdigital based in Amsterdam (Netherlands), with back-ups stored in Ireland, acting as processor to provide marketing services;
    • Feefo and Wyng, both based in the UK, acting as processor to provide marketing services; and
    • Royal Mail and DPD, acting as processor to provide delivery and carrier services.
    • Third parties, to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this Policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

In respect of any public information you upload or post on the website, you agree that we may disclose your identity and contact details to (1) any third party who claims to us that any material posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights or their rights of privacy, and (2) to other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

International Transfers

The website is based in the UK and therefore there will be data transfers between the UK and the European Economic Area (EEA) and between the UK and other jurisdictions.

We share your personal data within the Business’ Group. This will involve transferring your data outside the EEA, in particular, to the UK. Many of our external third parties are also based outside the EEA, so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA too.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure that Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) are implemented to ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it.

Please contact us if you would like further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

 

Does the Business use cookies?

Cookies are small text files that a website can write to your computer. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. We use cookies to identify you and allow you to log in once to our web site and search or post without having to log in again and again. Cookies are also used by our affiliates or links to identify you as a user of the website

The following is a summary of the types of cookies that are being used on this site.

Cookie Type

Cookie File Names

Purpose

Active on this site

More Information

Essential Site Cookies

Various

Site cookies are essential to the operation of this website. They are usually set when you first visit the site and deleted when you close your browser. If blocked, this site will not operate correctly

Yes

n/a

CMS (Content Management System)

Various

Cookies are set by our CMS/Blog system when you first visit this site. These cookies are usually deleted when a user closes their browser

Yes

n/a

Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. The information is used to compile reports that let us improve the site. The information is collected in an anonymous form, including the number of visits to this site, how you arrived at the site, and which pages you visited.

Yes

You can opt-out of these cookies by following this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

The Google Analytics Advertising features we have implemented are: Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting and Remarketing.

Site Cookie Acceptance

cookietab-last-shown-time
cookietab-consent

These cookies are used to record if a user has accepted the use of cookies on this website

Yes

n/a

Geo Location cookie

Geolocation_modal
(in which cookie is set) - redirect-modal.js

Cookie is set when first visiting the site to confirm that the user is on the correct store for their location. This is set locally to the user to stop the modal showing on subsequent visits. This cookie does not contain any information about the user, just a confirmation that the modal has been shown.

Yes

Expires after 1 year can be overwritten at user level by clearing on their device.

 

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

The Business does not use Cookies to store information such as credit card numbers, telephone numbers, or other information you provide.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after one hour.

This Policy only covers the use of Cookies by the Business. It does not cover the use of Cookies by any other 3rd-party or advertisers.

Is my information private with Business merchants and advertisers?

The Business website may contain links to various 3rd-party websites and the external websites of our advertisers and/or 3rd-party partners. Each of these websites may have a privacy policy that differs from that of the Business. This Policy does not cover the privacy policies of other websites. We urge you to check the privacy policies of each website that you may visit or interact with.

The only Voluntary Information that may be shared between Business and one of our partner websites is that which pertains to information used in the furtherance of tracking an order and providing you with correct information regarding same.

Order information, including order numbers and amounts, may be available to the Business, affiliate merchants and 3rd-party affiliate program management companies, for accurate tracking purposes. The Business will not release this information to other parties unless you request it.

The Business provides banner and other advertising on its website, from Google and other third parties, that may place and read cookies on your browser, or use web beacons to collect information in the course of advertisements being served. Clicking on any third party links, or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Data Security

We employ security measures to protect, so far as reasonably possible, your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

The Business limits access to personal information about users to employees, agents, contractors and other third parties for whom we reasonably believe it is necessary, in order to provide products or services. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention

We will only retain your information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements that the law requires or permits.

We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see section “Your Legal Rights”, below for further information.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. This includes the right to:

  • request access to your personal data.
  • request correction of your personal data.
  • request erasure of your personal data.
  • object to processing of your personal data.
  • request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • request transfer of your personal data.
  • withdraw consent.

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at info@weatherbeeta.co.uk.

NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

Section Titles

The section titles used in this Policy are purely for convenience and carry with them no legal or contractual effect.

Payment Partners

The Business accepts PayPal, Duologi and Stripe to process payments made through the Website, and all users are subject to and should review PayPal, Duologi and Stripe’s terms of use, privacy policies and other applicable terms in relation to those payments.

Changes to this Privacy Policy and Your Duty to Inform us of Changes

The Business reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time, in the event that this becomes necessary after initial release, or in the event that it becomes necessary with respect to additional, deleted, modified or amended services provided by Business.

The Business will not personally notify you of any amendments to this Policy. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 24 December 2020. You can request historic versions of this Privacy Policy by contacting us.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. 

 

 

 

SaxonRiding

Designed to get the job done at a price you'll love. Saxon offers a range of products for both horse and rider. Riders can choose from footwear, chaps and breeches and jods while also coordinating matching colour schemes for their horse in Saxon’s Coordinate or Element range. Grooming accessories offer durable and reliable brushes that will help keep your horse clean with ease. At Saxon, we believe that quality should never be compromised.

©2019 Saxon Site by OWB | Develo Design